NAVSUP logo and Mission - Delivering Combat Capability through Logistics

NAVSUP > Our Team > NAVSUP Global Logistics Support (GLS) > NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk > Command Biographies > Senior Enlisted Leader
Text

Command Master Chief, NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk

CMDCM (AW/SW) John D. Martin

CMDCM (AW/SW) John D. Martin

Master Chief Martin originally hails from Minneapolis, Minnesota, but was raised in various locations as a dependent of a Navy Chief Petty Officer. He graduated from McMinn County High School located in Athens, Tennessee in 1982. He joined the U. S. Navy in 1984, attending Boot Camp in Orlando, Florida and Storekeeper ďAĒ School in Meridian, Mississippi prior to reporting to USS Wainwright (CG 28) for duty from January 1985 to April 1987. He was advanced to petty officer third class and qualified as an Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist before executing split tour orders to USS Constellation (CV 64) where he served from May 1987 to June 1988 and was advanced to Petty Officer Second Class before being honorably discharged at the end of his enlistment.

After a brief break in service, Master Chief Martin reenlisted and served on active duty as a Naval Reserve recruiter assigned to Naval Reserve Center Chattanooga, Tennessee from January 1989 to September 1990. Upon completion of his recruiting tour he broke from the Naval Reserve, re-entering the regular Navy and reported to USS McCandless (FF 1084) where he served from May 1991 to January 1992 as a storeroom supervisor.

Master Chief Martin reported as pre-commissioning crew to USS Essex (LHD 2) and served from February 1992 to December 1995, where he was command advanced to petty officer first class and qualified as an Enlisted Air Warfare Specialist.

Following his tour on USS Essex, Master Chief Martin reported to shore duty at Supervisor of Shipbuilding Bath, Maine from January 1996 to December 1997, where he was advanced to chief petty officer and served as the customer service officer and small procurement supervisor.

Master Chief Martin reported as pre-commissioning crew to USS Higgins (DDG 76) for duty from February 1998 to June 2001. He served as the Supply Department LCPO and was advanced to senior chief petty officer. Upon completion of this tour, Master Chief Martin reported to shore duty at NAS Brunswick, Maine serving as Supply Department LCPO from July 2001 to April 2004.

Returning to sea duty, Master Chief Martin reported aboard USS Grapple (ARS 53) from April 2004 to July 2006 where he served alternatively as Supply Department LCPO, Senior Enlisted Advisor, Decommissioning Supply Officer and qualified as officer of the deck (underway).

Master Chief Martin completed the Senior Enlisted Academy in August 2006 and then reported aboard USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) serving from September 2006 to May 2009 where he was advanced to master chief petty officer and selected to the Command Master Chief Program. Master Chief Martin reported aboard Strike Fighter Squadron VFA 87 in May 2009 and assumed duties as the Command Master Chief. Master Chief Martinís personal awards include, the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (five awards), and the Navy Good Conduct Medal (seven awards).